Source for journal information, evaluation metrics and submission details for universities. Publishing Opportunities in Business (accounting, economics, finance, management, marketing), Education (educational curriculum and methods, educational technology and library science, educational psychology and administration), Psychology, Psychiatry, Health (health administration, nursing). Includes journal acceptance rates, as well as Journal Whitelist and Journal Blacklist, distinguishing between predatory and non-predatory journals.
Authoritative guides offering introductions to major writers, artists, philosophers, topics and periods. Includes Bibliographies.
Authoritative texts covering the humanities and social sciences with a concentration on political and cultural history, literature, philosophy, religious studies, music and the arts. Searchable by author, title and subject. Includes bibliographies.
Contains blend of full-text and indexed periodicals, with scholarly content. Topics include: Canadian agriculture, business and economics, education, government and politics, health sciences, history, literature, medical sciences and social sciences. Content spans 1933 – Present.
Over 300 Canadian newspapers from Canada’s leading publishers, including the complete available electronic backfile for most newspapers. Provides full-text access to articles, columns, editorials and features. Content spans 1970 – Present.
Canopy is a course that teaches specialized medical concepts and terminology across a wide spectrum of commonly-encountered clinical scenarios, to enable providers to establish a rapport with their Spanish-speaking patients.
A collection of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and ephemera of Caribbean history and culture. Content spans 1535 - 1920.
A comprehensive primary resource for studying the development of Western society and international relations within this important group of islands. Essential for researching colonial history, the Atlantic slave trade, international commerce, New World slavery and U.S. relations with the region as far back as the early 18th century. Largely in English. Created in cooperation with the American Antiquarian Society.
AccessMedicine’s Case Files Collection from McGraw-Hill Education offers the Case Files content in an interactive format. Updated regularly, this comprehensive case collection helps students learn and apply basic science and clinical medicine concepts in the context of realistic patient cases.
A search tool for federal publications that includes descriptive records for historical and current publications. Search by agency, title, subject, and general key word, or click on "Advanced Search" for more options. Option to locate nearest Federal Depository Library available. MetaLib search engine also allows cross-searching through multiple Federal Government databases. Links to full-text are available.
Comprehensive tax and accounting research system provides full-text access to tax libraries for federal, state, and international taxation, as well as current tax news, related journals, smart charts, business and financial planning tools, and tax forms. Topics include: domestic and global securities, banking, trade regulation, government contracts, telecom, information technology, federal energy guidelines, transportation law, and products liability and safety.
CDC is the nation’s leading science-based, data-driven, service organization that protects the public’s health. The website contains a variety of resources about health and safety topics, data and statistics, and news and events that relate to health and disease.
Searchable full-text archive of the Charlotte Observer newspaper from 1882 to present.
A collection of analyses and commentary on international policy. Subject indexing allows users to retrieve and review briefing papers, special reports, pamphlets, conference papers, monographs, and other material relevant to their own research or study. Includes access to audio recordings of Chatham House lectures and their fully searchable transcripts.
Accounting, federal, state, and international tax materials. Provides full-text of primary source materials such as tax laws, statutes, regulations, legislation, committee reports, and court case rulings, as well as secondary sources such as editorial and analytical materials.
Students in tax classes at ECU receive passwords from their professors. Other ECU students, faculty, and staff who wish to use Checkpoint must obtain a password by clicking here.
A chemical dictionary file for compounds of biomedical and regulatory interest. Records include CAS Registry Numbers and other identifying numbers, molecular formulae, generic names, trivial names, other synonyms, MeSH headings, and file locators which lead users to other NLM files.
The 18th edition of this reference work for authors, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers.
Provides an open access collection that promotes research in child care and early education and the use of that research in policy making. Offers an easily searchable, multidisciplinary database and archive of more than 7,500 reports, journal citations, instruments, datasets, fact sheets, state data tools and more, and provides guidance on understanding research and assessing research quality.
Covers fiction and nonfiction works, story collections, picture books, and magazines recommended for readers in preschool through sixth grade. Ideal collection development, readers’ advisory and curriculum support resource for educators and librarians who work with elementary students. Professional literature for children’s librarians, including periodicals and books, is also covered.
Contains rare books, games, ephemera, and artwork from children's literature of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries that reveals the socio-cultural history of these times.
Provides information for college and university faculty members and administrators. Contains daily news and advice columns; thousands of current job listings; articles published since September 1989; discussion forums; and career-building tools such as online CV management, salary databases.
A collection of over 800,000 original documents produced between 1874 and 1965, ranging from personal correspondence to official exchanges with kings, presidents, politicians, and military leaders. Contains pedagogical resources and secondary materials, plus editorially-selected links to other resources, video and audio content, and biographical and bibliographic databases.
CINAHL covers the literature related to nursing and allied health fields, which include physical and radiologic therapy; cardiopulmonary, medical and laboratory technology; occupational therapy; radiologic technology; social assisting; the physician's assistant; surgical technology; and health education. CINAHL subject headings reflect the terminology used by nursing and allied health professionals, and approximately 70% of CINAHL headings also appear in MEDLINE.
Provides full text for nursing and allied health journals indexed in CINAHL Plus. Additional materials include full-text evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons and continuing education modules.
A collection of NAACP Papers, federal government papers, organizational papers, internal memos documenting the Civil Rights movement in the 20th century.
Contains streaming video of performances by leading orchestras, chamber music, oratorio, and solo performances, along with master classes and interviews with teachers from around the world. Approximately 1,500 available performances totaling 1,000 hours available. Includes musical historical figures.
Includes tracks of classical music recordings for listening, browsing and searching, benchmarked against the Music Library’s Association’s listing of essential sound recordings. Includes program notes, composer biographies, and images cross-referenced to the recordings. Recommended playlists are presented by themes and categories. Access is limited to 3 users at a time. Content spans: Medieval - Current.
Access is limited to 3 users at a time.
Provides a reliable and authoritative source for scores of the classical canon, as well as a resource for the discovery of lesser-known contemporary works. The collections encompass all major classical musical genres and time periods from the Middle Ages to the 21st century. With full, study, piano, and vocal scores, this comprehensive collection will enhance the study of music history, performance, composition and theory for a variety of scholars.
Provides full-text access to historical local, regional and national news of the time. Content spans 1934 - 1991.
A collection of videos, interactive learning tools, and in-depth explanations of over 1,900 nursing skills and procedures based on current guidelines.
ClinicalKey is a clinical insight engine designed to quickly return point-of-care, educational, and research information with a single keyword search. MEDLINE citations, research articles, book chapters, point-of-care summaries, images, charts, graphs, and video procedures are all included in result sets. ClinicalKey replaces Elsevier's longstanding MD Consult, Procedures Consult, and First Consult platforms.
ClinicalKey for Nursing brings leading resources together in one integrated online service to help nurses efficiently find answers to pressing clinical questions. ClinicalKey for Nursing includes the latest drug information, patient education, professional journals, reference books, current news, clinical practices, care planning tools, and other evidence-based content. Formerly Nursing Consult (Mosby's).
ClinicalTrials.gov is a registry and results database of publicly and privately supported clinical studies of human participants conducted around the world.
The Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL) serves as the most comprehensive source of reports of controlled trials. CENTRAL is published as part of The Cochrane Library, is updated quarterly, and contains citations to reports of trials and other studies potentially eligible for inclusion in Cochrane reviews.
The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews includes the full text of the regularly updated systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare prepared by The Cochrane Collaboration.
The Cochrane Methodology Register is a database of studies relevant to the methods of systematic reviews of healthcare and social interventions. The database includes journal articles, book chapters, conference proceedings, conference abstracts and reports of ongoing methodological research. Content is constantly expanded by an extensive handsearching program and the development of a series of search strategies in MEDLINE and EMBASE to identify relevant reports. This activity is funded by the National Health Service Research and Development Methodology Programme in England.
Primary source documents from the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries that cover the earliest English settlements in North America, encounters with Native Americans, piracy in the Atlantic and Caribbean, the trade in slaves and English conflicts with the Spanish and French.
Provides articles, books, conference proceedings, working papers, policy briefs, detailed maps and videos on international affairs. Topics include: security studies, global finance, diplomatic practice, humanitarian law, global governance, development studies and environmental studies.
An extensive, searchable collection of books and journals pertaining to communications and media studies. For some titles, content is limited to abstracts only. Topics include: linguistics, rhetoric, broadcasting, and discourse. Content spans 1900 – Present.
Publications of the Communist Party USA. Content focuses on workers' rights and organized labor, socials issues, national and international politics, culture and Party activity. Content spans 1919-2013.
Provides scholarly journals, trade publications, and consumer periodicals covering topics such as artificial intelligence, automation, gaming, graphics, networking, security, database management, systems administration, information science and hardware. Includes full text and indexing. Content spans 1998 – Present
Provides full-text legislative information beginning with the 104th Congress, with select materials from earlier sessions. Includes congressional bills, public laws, roll call votes, the Congressional Record, committee reports and information on the legislative process. Content spans 1995 – Present.
Contains blend of abstracts, indexing and full-text access to magazines and journals covering consumer health topics. Topics include: sports injuries, women’s health, food and nutrition, midwifery, eye care, dentistry, children’s health and more. Content spans 1988 – present.
A collection of articles on health, public safety, marketplace economics and the judicial and regulatory actions that affect consumers. Content spans 1991 - Present.
A collection of historical pamphlets, serials, books, and manuscripts on epidemics from world history from Harvard University Library’s Open Collections Program. Topics include germ theory, public health, vaccination, medical geography, and humoral theory.
Including coverage of the COVID-19 outbreak, this database curates openly available content related to coronaviruses.
A collection of videos for the study of counseling, social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychitric counseling. Videos range from counseling sessions, demonstrations and consultations to lectures, presentations, and interviews. A searchable transcript is included with each video.
Reference resource including full-text access. Topics include: American government, politics, history, public policy and current affairs. Collection includes CQ Almanac, CQ Weekly, CQ Researcher, Congress and the Nation Series, The Historic Documents Series 1972-Present, The Political Handbook of the World, Politics in America, The Supreme Court Yearbook Series, Vital Statistics on American Politics (with tables and figures, data-export and download capabilities),The Washington Information Directory. Formerly called the CQ Press Political Reference Suite. Content spans 1945 – Present.
Congressional Quarterly’s reports on topics including current affairs, the economy, social trends, international relations, criminal justice, education, the environment, government and politics.
A full-text database of reference ebooks, including encyclopedias, dictionaries and thesauri, handbooks, readers’ guides, atlases, primary source materials, and image and video collections. It includes over 600 titles covering the primary disciplines of Higher Education.
Full-text coverage of international journals, books, reports, dissertations and unpublished papers on criminology and related disciplines. Topics include: criminology, criminal justice, corrections and prisons, criminal investigations, forensic sciences and investigation, substance abuse and addiction, probation and parole. Abstracts and indexing also available. Content spans 1910 – Present.
A comprehensive collection of materials for research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends. Provides U.S. and international scholarly journals, correctional and law enforcement trade publications, dissertations, crime reports, crime blogs and other sources. Topics include: criminology, corrections, criminal justice, addiction, family law, and rehabilitation. Content spans 1981 – Present.
Includes bibliographical references to books, periodical articles, pamphlets, government documents, maps and atlases added to the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Online version is browsable by issue.
Provides indexing for books, articles, and conference proceedings on statistics and probability and related fields. Content spans primarily: 1975 - 2017.