Provides full-text and abstracts. Topics include: business, economics, markets and current headlines. Published by Dow Jones & Company, Inc., Wall Street Journal is a part of the ProQuest ABI/INFORM Collection. Content spans 1984 – Present.
Provides abstracts of worldwide technical and scientific literature on water habitats and sources. Includes citations from journals, books, conference proceedings and technical reports in the physical and life sciences, as well as from engineering, legal and government publications. Topics include: conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources. Content spans 1960 – Present.
Digitized artworks and photographs from the Wellcome Collection’s library. Wellcome had a personal interest in medical and ethnographic objects and the objects, artworks and photographs he collected were initially presented in the Wellcome Historical Medical Museum. Over the subsequent decades the library and its collections developed to become Wellcome Collection as it now is: a free museum and library exploring health, life and our place in the world.
A collection of primary and secondary legal and research materials including federal and state case law, court rules, statutory and regulatory materials, reference publications and full-text legal periodicals as well as legal guides and information for pre-law students.
Contains manuscripts, papers, and correspondence of some of the most important scientists of the 19th and early 20th centuries from the organization that lead scientific discovery in the United Kingdom.
Content that examines tracing the impacts of human activity on the natural world and enable these impacts to be researched and analyzed through documents, images, data, maps, and photographs.
Digitized archives of the Royal College of Physicians of London from ~1300 to 1980, and contains a range of searchable monographs, rare books, manuscripts, correspondence, reports, conference papers, medical reports, medical education textbooks, proceedings, lectures, anatomical drawings, public health surveys, photographs, drawings, data and ephemera produced by the researchers and members of the RCP
The Royal Geographical Society serves as an information exchange for geographers and geography. This collection contains documents, maps, photographs, expedition reports, manuscript materials and books and spans 500 years of geography, travel and exploration allowing contemporary researchers to critically re-assess and re-evaluate these contributions to our understanding of the world.
Collections from one of the oldest scientific organizations in the United States.
A collection of manuscripts, photographs and maps from the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain.
A large multidisciplinary collection of scholarly books and journals in the life sciences, health and physical sciences, social sciences, and the humanities.
A collection of resources on the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000. Contains documents, a chronology of Women’s History in the United States, and a dictionary of social movements and organizations.
A collection of primary materials that includes writings of women activists, their personal letters and diaries, and the proceedings of conferences at which pivotal decisions were made. This collection contains material that shows how women’s social movements shaped much of the events and attitudes that have defined modern life.
Covering a century, highlights and evaluates activism through individual efforts, organizational initiatives, and socio-cultural projects led by or for women in the Global South.
Provides citations and abstracts for scholarship in women’s studies and feminist research. Includes journals, newspapers, newsletters, bulletins, books, book chapters, proceedings, dissertations, and NGO studies. Topic include: sociology, history, political science and economy, public policy, international relations, arts and humanities, business and education.
Searchable, full-text back files of leading women’s interest consumer magazines. Titles include: Better Homes & Gardens, Chatelaine, Good Housekeeping, Ladies’ Home Journal, Parents, Redbook, Essence, Seventeen, Town and Country, Woman’s Day, and Women’s International Network News. Topics include: gender studies, social history, economics/marketing, media, fashion, politics, and popular culture. Covers late 19th century-2005.
A collection of manuscripts, periodicals and newspapers covering women’s issues from past to present. Topics include consumer culture, economics/marketing, family life, fashion, gender studies, health and fitnes, home/interior design, popular culture and social history.
An extensive and fully searchable catalog containing holdings of member libraries worldwide.
Provides abstracts and indexing of the international literature of political science and international relations, along with complementary fields, including international law and public administration/policy. Includes abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and working papers. Topics include: comparative politics, developing nations, political systems, political economy, and political society among others. Content spans 1975 – Present.