Searchable full-text archive of the Raleigh News & Observer newspaper from 1879-present.
RAND (Research and Development) contains blend of abstracts and full-text of RAND books and publications from 1946 to the present. Many recent titles (1998 or later) are available online for free, usually in PDF format. Topics include: children and adolescents, civil justice, education, energy and environment, health and health care, international affairs, population and aging, public safety, science and technology, substance abuse, terrorism and homeland security, transportation and infrastructure, and national security.
‘Read by QxMD’ provides a single place to keep up with new medical & scientific research, read outstanding topic reviews and search PubMed. This iOS, Android and web app provides a simple interface that drives discovery and seamless access to the medical literature by reformatting it into a personalized digital journal.
Provides indexing with links to full-text of articles from many popular magazines, including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature. Content spans 1890 – 1982.
Contains scores and partbooks published in Recent Researches in Music series for Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Classical, 19th/20th centuries, American (including MUSA) and Oral Traditions.
RefWorks is an online research management, writing, and collaboration tool. RefWorks is designed to help researchers easily gather, manage, store, and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies.
Provides full-text and abstracts of regional business publications in the subjects of business and economics. Contains 75 full-text U.S. and Canadian business publications. Full-text coverage spans from 1990 - Present.
An online collection of streaming video focused on the physical treatment of patients with congenital disorders, chronic health issues, and traumatic injuries. Videos include footage of occupational, physical, and speech therapists working with actual patients as well as models and illustrations.
Contains blend of abstracts, indexing and full-text sources. Covers a diverse selection of religious and spiritual studies. Topics include: religion, religious studies Christianity, Judaism, Buddhism, Islam, Hinduism, Mormonism, Baha’ism, Catholicism, Protestantism, Evangelism, Pentecostalism, Sikhism, Shinto, Jainism, Baptist, Presbyterian, Methodist, Lutheran and Eastern Orthodox. Content spans 1986 – present. Click here for a guide to this database
Comprehensive international music bibliography featuring citations, abstracts, indexes and links to full-text. Includes indexes for traditional, popular, and classical music. Covers all document types including articles, books, bibliographies, catalogues, dissertations, Festschriften, iconographies, critical commentaries to complete works, ethnographic recordings, conference proceedings, electronic resources, reviews, and more. Content spans 1835 – present.
Annotated index and guide to more than 620,000 music manuscripts by over 22,500 composers in over 800 libraries and archives in 32 countries. Most of RISM is found in print in the music reference section at MusicLib Ref ML113.I6, but A/II is only available online. The RISM project aims to comprehensively document the world’s musical sources of manuscripts or printed music, works on music theory, and libretti stored in libraries, archives, monasteries, schools and private collections. Content spans 1600 – 1800. Access is limited to 1 user at a time.
Access is limited to 1 user at a time.
Contains extensive data and public polling and surveys in the field of public opinion. Collection now includes over 22,000 datasets and adds hundreds more each year. Contains responses from millions of individuals on a vast range of topics. Content spans 1930’s – present.
High-definition, surround-sound recordings of William Shakespeare’s plays featuring the world’s best Shakespearean actors, like David Tennant, Sir Antony Sher, Paapa Essiedu, and Simon Russell Beale, and directors like Robin Lough and Dewi Humphrey. The Royal Shakespeare Company Collection brings The Tempest, King Lear, Hamlet and other famous performances filmed at the Royal Shakespeare Company’s Stratford-upon-Avon theater to classrooms around the world.