Searchable full-text access to the documents of the House of Lords and House of Commons. Contents include: social, political, economic and foreign policy, command papers, accounts of debates, bills, statistical data, letters, and business papers. Also includes the complete file of House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (HCPP), also known as Sessional Papers or Blue Books, dating from 1715 through to today.
Provides committee reports, official documents, maps, journals, memorials, and other materials from the US Senate and House of Representatives. Can be searched by Bill number.
U.S. Newsstream contains the most recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format.
A Web Archive that consists of websites of women's media which previously existed as print magazines, but are now published solely on the web.
A searchable source of detailed publication information on academic and scholarly journals, popular magazines, newspapers, newsletters in print and online. Spans more than 900 subject areas. Records provide data points such as ISSN, publisher, language, subject, abstracting and indexing availability, full-text database availability, tables of contents, title change history, and reviews written by librarians.
Provides access to many streaming videos and other content created for PBS. Users can create a free PBS account to log in and access.
A fully searchable catalog of UN documents. Includes materials of the Security Council, the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiaries, as well as administrative issuances and other documents. Also provides scanned documents published between 1946 and 1993, including all resolutions of the principal organs, all documents of the Security Council and the General Assembly Official Records.
Provides searchable full-text access to a broad range of declassified documents from agencies and organizations such as the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), the White House, United Nations, and the Atomic Energy Commission. Content includes: diary entries, FBI surveillance and intelligence correspondence and memoranda, CIA intelligence studies and reports, Joint Chiefs papers, and technical studies.
A searchable collection of local, regional, and national newspapers. Provides access to the Los Angeles Times, Chicago Times, and Wall Street Journal. Also includes transcripts of television programs such as Dateline and 60 Minutes. Content spans 1980 – Present.
A service of the U.S. Department of Commerce. Provides current and cumulative U.S. import and export trade statistics of commodities. Ideal for researchers, manufacturers, business owners, governments and agencies. Patrons must sign up for a free account to use this resource.
Patrons must create a free account in order to use this resource.